NAMA 2018 Nominees Out

NAMA 2018 Nominees Out

590
0
SHARE
The National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NAMA) has released the list of nominees up for the National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) slated for 17 February 2018 at Reps Theatre.

Here are the nominees for NAMA 2018;

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Tinashe Tafirenyika
Shingirai Manyengavana
Mercy Dhliwayo
Special Mention
Takesure Taringana
Outstanding Comedian
Tinaye Chiketa
Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti
Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian
LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works
Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda [Pen Featherz Media]
Nei? by Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books]

Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]

Outstanding Children’s Book
Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando
Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga
The Magician by Aleck Kaposa [Essential Books]

Outstanding Fiction
Moving On by Jane Morris (editor) [AmaBooks]
Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava [Underclass Books & Films]
Live Like an Artist by David Mungoshi [Bhabhu Books]
Special Mention Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor
Gift Chakuvinga in Double Funeral
Leonard Phiri in Ihloka
Julian Tshuma in Double Funeral

Outstanding Actress
Charlene Mangweni in The Incident
Nomvuyiso Mabi in Double Funeral
Edith Masango in Narratives from the Dark

Outstanding Theatrical Production
The Incident directed by Elizabeth ‘Zaza’ Muchemwa
Double Funeral directed by Thulani Mbambo
Ihloka directed by Matesu Dube

Outstanding Director
Zaza Muchemwa for The Incident
Thulani Mbambo for Double Funeral
Matesu Dube for Ihloka

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer
Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Kutamba Zve
Melany Carruthers in Southern Soul
Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety

Outstanding Male Dancer
McIntosh Jerahuni in Fullstop
Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance
Sean Mambwere in Online

Outstanding Dance Group
Afro Dance
Breakthrough Productions
M & M Dance Factory

Special Mention
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Choreographer

Sean Mambwere – Online
Melany Carruthers – Southern Soul
Malcom E. Chirove – LA Puissance
VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi
Iwe Neni Tine Basa by Calvin Chimutuwah
AU Logo Design by Quentine Nyoni
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Dudu Manhenga by Josiah Chigondora
Loving Memories by Gift Chimufombo
Proud of my Hair by David White
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Recurring Success by Munyaradzi Mazarire
Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga
Camel and Friends (Zizi) by Johnson Zuze
Outstanding Exhibition
Dis(colour)ed Margins by Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa at NGZ
Colour Revolution by Gary Thompson at The ‘A’ Gallery
From Line to Form by Helen Lieros at Delta Gallery
FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actress
Kudzai Msungo in Muzita Rababa
Gamuchirai Dube in Kushata Kwemoyo
Nothando Nobengula in Like a Good Woman Should
Outstanding Actor
Eddingtone Hatitongwe in Muchaneta
Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo
Zolile Makeleni in Wenera
Outstanding Music Video
Ndinokakama produced by Naxo Films ft. Dereck Mpofu
Bhero produced by Studio Art Pictures ft. Shadrick Kwarire
Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati
Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Muchaneta directed by Eddingtone Hatitongwe
Wenera directed by Zolile Makeleni
Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Ruvimbo’s Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka
Things We Do for Love directed by Derby Bheta
Baba the Joys of Fatherhood directed by Ignatious Matope
Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Like a Good Woman Should directed by Gilbert Mupiwa
Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura
One Woman and Her Mbira directed by Hope Masike
MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Nicola Ndoro – Star FM
Lastword Musekiwa – Star FM
Patience Musa – ZiFM
Special Mention Babongile Sikhonjwa – Skyz FM
Outstanding Journalist – Print
Vasco Chaya – Daily News
Prince Mushawevato – Sunday Mail
Stanley Mushava – Herald
Outstanding Journalist – TV
Regis Mhako – ZBC
Andrew Neshamba – ZBC
Sifiso Mpofu – ZBC
Outstanding Online
Media Bustop TV
Jera
Black Toe TV
MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Male Musician
Enock Munhenga aka XQ
Trevor Dongo
Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Female Musician
Ammara Brown
Janet Manyowa
Selmor Mtukudzi
Outstanding Album
Inhliziyo by Caleb Msipa
Beyond by Trevor Dongo
Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Outstanding Song
Pamamonya Ipapo by Soul Musaka aka Soul Jah Love
Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Akiliz by Ammara Brown
SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter
X-MO Squad
2 Kings Entertainment
Divine Assignments
Pindula

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.